Annual Report

2010–2011 in Numbers:

  Items were borrowed: 
 2010  
    2011
 2,017,7271,993,788
Books925,451887,097
Magazines31,35430,470
Video Cassettes  
65,28139,487
 Audio Books    
53,26651,320
CDs139,770131,651
 CD-ROMs11,7299,845
DVDs768,985799,393
Misc. AV1,4351,208
Gaming Software4,3494,207
Digital Downloads (Ebooks)5,02213,810
Search Ohio/Inter Library Loans11,07425,300
   
Registered Borrowers
79,03274,414
percentage of the service area6767
People visited the Library915,398889,340
 

 used the Main Library

379,251363,141
used the 8 Branch Libraries536,147526,199
Reference questions answered
281,830297,561

 
Hours spent by people using the Library’s computers:93,69494,323
   
Readers participated in Summer Library Programs8,6788,237
children5,2075,059
teens1,4821,423
adults1,9891,755


Financial Statement

 20102011
Revenues  
Public Library Funds (State Income Tax)   
3,389,5153,545,176
General Property Tax3,425,0843,325,157
Intergovernmental Funds432,507431,261
Customer Fines & Fees241,852229,811
Interest75,72921,536
Grants2,5701,612
Gifts19,32431,066
Loan Proceeds00
Other Income190,640174,568
Total7,777,2217,760,187
   
Expenditures  
Salaries3,824,1863,748,611
Employee Benefits1,495,9401,649,619
Supplies118,850124,696
Contract Services777,480745,917
Library Materials828,655824,516
Capital Outlay209,484237,387
Debt Service90,1310
Other30,42628,628
Total7,375,1527,359,374
   
Cash Basis Activity Summary  
Cash Balance January 1
3,985,1984,387,267
Plus Revenues7,777,2217,760,187
Minus Expenditures
7,375,1527,359,374
Cash Balance December 314,387,2674,788,080

Upcoming Events

Connect With Us

FacebookTwitterPinterest

First Call 211
Teen Zone
Family Zone